Is Finest Call Premium Pina Colada Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pressed coconut meat milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

pressed coconut meat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan monostearate
natural flavors
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Coconut Juice (Pressed Coconut Meat Milk And Water), Sugar, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate, Clouding Agent Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bisulfate, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sorbitan Monostearate, Caramel Color, Bha And Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness), Fd&c Yellow 5

Check Finest Call Premium Pina Colada Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Finest Call Premium Pina Colada Mix is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Finest Call Premium Pina Colada Mix | Spoonful