Is Finest Yoghurt, Pumpkin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade a pasteurized milk, fruit puree (pumpkin puree, water, cane sugar, cream cheese (milk, cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum), natural flavors, pectin, locust bean gum, lactic acid, salt, spices), cane sugar, honey, kosher gelatin, pectin, live active cultures (s. thermophilus, l. bulgaricus, l. acidophilus, bifidus, and l. casei.).

Check Finest Yoghurt, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingOn The Go