Is FINISHING BUTTER, CHIPOTLE LIME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade aa butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade Aa Butter (Cream, Salt), Chipotle Peppers In Adobo (Chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Soybean Oil, Starch, Spices, Garlic Oil), Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt

Check FINISHING BUTTER, CHIPOTLE LIME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FINISHING BUTTER, CHIPOTLE LIME is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyCitrusButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCooking