Is Finlandia Variety Pack Include 4 Flavorful Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four-sample assortment offers distinct savory profiles ranging from mild and creamy to sharp and tangy, with textures from smooth and spreadable to firm and sliceable. Common uses include snacking, sandwich assembly, melting over dishes, and board presentations. Reviewers note consistent quality, convenient portioning, reliable melting performance, and everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Colby Jack: Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Cheddar: Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Monterey Jack: Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Contains Milk

Check Finlandia Variety Pack Include 4 Flavorful Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackGarnishMeal Prep