Is Finnska, Black Licorice Ripples (2 Lbs) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- caramel coloring
- anethol flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Syrup (Sugar Beet), Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Licorice Extract, Sorbitol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Caramel Coloring, Guar Gum, Anethol Flavor, Vegetable Oil, Beeswax, Potassium Sorbate (As A )
Check Finnska, Black Licorice Ripples (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Finnska, Black Licorice Ripples (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Where to buy
Finnska, Black Licorice Ripples (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


