Is FINOCCHIONA UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, FINOCCHIONA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- in collagen casing
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (CELERY POWDER), ORGANIC SPICES, SUGARS, ORGANIC GARLIC, STARTER CULTURES (IN COLLAGEN CASING)
Check FINOCCHIONA UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, FINOCCHIONA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FINOCCHIONA UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, FINOCCHIONA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


