Is FIORELLO'S, ARTISAN GELATO, DULCHE DE LECHE, DULCHE DE LECHE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream base

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM BASE (CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DULCHE DE LECHE RIBBON [SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NON FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BAKING SODA, SOYBEAN OIL], DULCHE DE LECHE BASE [SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), WATER, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, ANNATTO, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, BAKING SODA).

Check FIORELLO'S, ARTISAN GELATO, DULCHE DE LECHE, DULCHE DE LECHE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking