Is Fiorucci Italian Style Assortment. Prosciutto, Hard Salami, Pepperoni & Mozzarella Paninos, 18 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • potassium nitrate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Prosciutto: Pork, Salt, Hard Salami: Pork, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Pepperoni: Pork, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite

Check Fiorucci Italian Style Assortment. Prosciutto, Hard Salami, Pepperoni & Mozzarella Paninos, 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fiorucci Italian Style Assortment. Prosciutto, Hard Salami, Pepperoni & Mozzarella Paninos, 18 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking