Is Fiorucci Pepperoni & Mozzarella Panino Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pepperoni pork
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk
- potassium nitrate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pepperoni pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Pepperoni Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Natural Smoke Flavor, Wine, Oleoresin of Paprika, Paprika Garlic, Lactic Acid Started Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Fiorucci Pepperoni & Mozzarella Panino against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiorucci Pepperoni & Mozzarella Panino in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fiorucci Pepperoni & Mozzarella Panino is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


