Is Fire and Smoke Super Bird Poultry Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salt, spices (including black pepper, coriander, thyme, and oregano), garlic, brown sugar, paprika, lemon peel, citric acid, and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.
Check Fire and Smoke Super Bird Poultry Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire and Smoke Super Bird Poultry Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


