Is Fire Cracker Mix - 6.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • paprika modified food starch
  • natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT PEANUTS (DRY ROAST PEANUTS, SALT, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TUMERIC, WASABI PEAS GREEN PEAS, CORN STARCH, GLUTINOUS RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WASABI, COLORS YELLOW #5, BLUE #1. MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING (SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WALKALI, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED CASHEW PIECES (MONOUNSATURATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, COLOR (BEET POWDER & TUMERIC), CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check Fire Cracker Mix - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fire Cracker Mix - 6.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch