Is FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES WITH MEDIUM GREEN CHILIES, FIRE ROASTED WITH MEDIUM GREEN CHILIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, slightly briny and moderately spicy, with bright acidity and firm diced pieces that soften when cooked. Adds chunky texture and fire-roasted depth to salsas, soups, stews, tacos, casseroles, and toppings. Reviewers commonly note reliable smoky flavor, balanced heat level, and convenient use straight from the can or after simmering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Green Chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Acetic Acid (To Preserve Natural Pepper Color), Calcium Chloride

Check FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES WITH MEDIUM GREEN CHILIES, FIRE ROASTED WITH MEDIUM GREEN CHILIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES WITH MEDIUM GREEN CHILIES, FIRE ROASTED WITH MEDIUM GREEN CHILIES is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BRalphsSafewayThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping