Is FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC NO SALT ADDED DICED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, charred notes and bright acidity enhance savory recipes; tender, evenly sized pieces hold shape while softening during cooking. Commonly used in soups, chilis, stews, sauces, salsas, and pasta for quick depth. Reviewers report consistent texture, pronounced smokiness, and reliable convenience and complement a wide range of dishes across meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, charred notes and bright acidity enhance savory recipes; tender, evenly sized pieces hold shape while softening during cooking. Commonly used in soups, chilis, stews, sauces, salsas, and pasta for quick depth. Reviewers report consistent texture, pronounced smokiness, and reliable convenience and complement a wide range of dishes across meals.
Ingredients
Organic Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC NO SALT ADDED DICED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC NO SALT ADDED DICED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Kettle & Fire Organic Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 16.9oz
Where to buy
FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC NO SALT ADDED DICED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


