Is FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLE SOUP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, FIRE ROASTED GREEN BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CELERY, SPINACH, FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLES (CARROTS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, GARLIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT PUREE, SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.
Check FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Soup · Can


