Is Fire & Smoke Society Big Dipper Au Jus Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural beef type flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • sucrose

natural beef type flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Natural Beef Type Flavor (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor [contains Soybeans] And Canola Oil), Garlic, Caramel Color, Spices (including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Toasted Onion, Green Onion, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color [contains Sulfites], Garlic, Sucrose, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor And Maltodextrin), Crystallized Lemon (citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Soy. It may also contain Bioengineered Food Ingredient.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Big Dipper Au Jus Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSandwich