Is Fire & Smoke Society Garlic Butter Steak Seasoning, 6.2 Ounce Steak Rub Seasoning Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, garlic, spices (including black pepper and tarragon), green onions, natural butter flavor (contains milk), nutritional yeast, crystallized lemon (citric acid, lemon oil, lemon juice), natural flavor, lemon oil and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Garlic Butter Steak Seasoning, 6.2 Ounce Steak Rub Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fire & Smoke Society Garlic Butter Steak Seasoning, 6.2 Ounce Steak Rub Seasoning Blend is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryCitrus
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking