Is Fire & Smoke Society Lemon Pepper Seasoning, Chicken, Wing Seasoning, 6 oz Mixed Spices & Seasonings Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, salt, black pepper, sea salt, garlic, onion, citric acid, turmeric, natural flavor, lemon peel, green onion, and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate and silicon dioxide added to prevent caking.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Lemon Pepper Seasoning, Chicken, Wing Seasoning, 6 oz Mixed Spices & Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fire & Smoke Society Lemon Pepper Seasoning, Chicken, Wing Seasoning, 6 oz Mixed Spices & Seasonings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingSnacking