Is Fire & Smoke Society Onion Butter All-Purpose Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion And Chive, Natural Butter Flavor (whey, Butter Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric Color), Inactive Yeast And White Pepper.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Onion Butter All-Purpose Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fire & Smoke Society Onion Butter All-Purpose Blend is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping