Is Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smoky sauce with a thick, glossy pourable texture commonly used for glazing grilled meats, as a dipping sauce, on sandwiches and as a finishing drizzle. Reviews frequently note a pronounced sweet-smoke balance, versatile application, and consistent thickness; some reviewers find the sweetness dominant for certain dishes in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, salt, paprika, spices (including black pepper, cumin, cayenne pepper, rosemary and bay leaves), mustard seed, molasses powder (molasses, wheat starch, soy flour and soy lecithin) and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SweetSmokySaltySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep