Is {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Andy Capp's Fire Tots Puffcorn"}} Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SPICE BLEND (SALT, WHEY POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], RED 40 LAKE [GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE AND COLORING CONTAINS PAPRIKA], DISODIUM GUANYLATE).

Check {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Andy Capp's Fire Tots Puffcorn"}} against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking