Is Firepit Tesco 4 Hot Honey Halloumi Kebabs 225g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • halloumi cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

halloumi cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Halloumi Cheese ( Milk ) (80%), Baker's Honey, Water, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Red Jalapeño Chilli Purée, Chilli Flakes, Salt, Birds Eye Chilli Powder.

Check Firepit Tesco 4 Hot Honey Halloumi Kebabs 225g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
HoneySpicySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking