Is Firepit Tesco 4 Sweet & Smokey BBQ Salmon Skewers 250g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Salmon ( Fish ) (75%), Sweet Smoky BBQ Sauce (16%) [Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Glucose Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Smoked Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Paprika, Chilli, Ginger, Allspice, Cinnamon], Fructose, Tomato Powder, Malt Vinegar Powder ( Barley ), Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Clove, Flavourings, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Anti-caking Agent (Calcium Silicate), Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Water, Soya Bean, Wheat .
Check Firepit Tesco 4 Sweet & Smokey BBQ Salmon Skewers 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Firepit Tesco 4 Sweet & Smokey BBQ Salmon Skewers 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick


