Is FIRESIDES, DOWNHOME BBQ GRILL STYLE BEANS IN A SAVORY BARBECUE SAUCE SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPER, ONION & BROWN SUGAR, DOWNHOME BBQ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • smoke flavoring
  • smoke flavor
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

smoke flavoring
smoke flavor
modified food starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, BBQ SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), CORN STARCH, MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP AND CANE MOLASSES), RED PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SMOKE FLAVORING (POLYSORBATE 80, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC, RED PEPPER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF ALLSPICE, SPICES.

Check FIRESIDES, DOWNHOME BBQ GRILL STYLE BEANS IN A SAVORY BARBECUE SAUCE SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPER, ONION & BROWN SUGAR, DOWNHOME BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking