Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is First International Health Foods Brads Organic Pasta Sauce, 26 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Low Fat Tomato Basil Sauce Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Parsley, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Fennel, Citric Acid

Check First International Health Foods Brads Organic Pasta Sauce, 26 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

First International Health Foods Brads Organic Pasta Sauce, 26 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? First International Health Foods Brads Organic Pasta Sauce, 26 oz | Spoonful