Is First Street Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- food starch modified
- natural and artificial flavor
food starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREME BASE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACTS), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRAGACANTH GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN E), WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check First Street Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


