Is First Street Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti, Chocolate Dipped Almond Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHITE CONFECTIONERY DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check First Street Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti, Chocolate Dipped Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDipping