Is First Street Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti, Chocolate Dipped Almond Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHITE CONFECTIONERY DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check First Street Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti, Chocolate Dipped Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti, Chocolate Dipped Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
About this product
Cookie · Slice


