Is First Street Nacho Cheese Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides and
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil and/or sunflower oil), modified food starch, distilled vinegar, cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), contains 1% or less of: sodium phosphate, salt, jalapeno peppers, sodium caseinate, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, cellulose gum, color added, autolyzed yeast extract, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides and/or DATEM and/or sodium stearoyl lactylate). Contains: milk.
Check First Street Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Nacho Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


