Is First Street Nacho Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides and
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil and/or sunflower oil), modified food starch, distilled vinegar, cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), contains 1% or less of: sodium phosphate, salt, jalapeno peppers, sodium caseinate, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, cellulose gum, color added, autolyzed yeast extract, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides and/or DATEM and/or sodium stearoyl lactylate). Contains: milk.

Check First Street Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking