Is First Street Petite Cinnamon Rolls, Petite Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 16 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dry milk
  • agar
  • artificial butter flavor
  • whey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • less of each of the following enzymes
  • enzyme blend
  • +12 more

dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGGS, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY), BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), GROUND CINNAMON, DRY MILK, YEAST, ICING STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE [FLOW AID]), DANISH IMPROVER (CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), MONOGLYCERIDE (WATER, MONOGLYCERIDES AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PRESERVATIVES [PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID]), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE GUMS (VEGETABLE GUMS [GUM ARABIC GUAR GUM], WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES), ENZYME BLEND (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING ENZYMES), ICING STABILIZER (SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MONOGLYCERIDES (WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES [PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check First Street Petite Cinnamon Rolls, Petite Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go