Is First Street Take a Hike Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, GOLDEN RAISINS (SULPHUR DIOXIDE), PECANS, CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL). SUNFLOWER KERNELS, DARK CHOCOLATE WALNUTS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WALNUTS. GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP. TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, VEG. OIL (MED. CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE), CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE). PISTACHIOS, BLUEBERRIES (SUGAR. SUNFLOWER OIL, OIL (CANOLA, NON-GMO CANOLA, AND/OR SOY).

Check First Street Take a Hike Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go