Is First Street Whole Wheat Dinner Rolls, Whole Wheat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • calcium propionate, butter flavor

calcium propionate, butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: AZODICARBONAMIDE [ADA], ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, GLYCERINE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID).

Check First Street Whole Wheat Dinner Rolls, Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichMeal PrepBreakfast