Is Fischer & Wieser Jelly Mild Green Jalapeno - 10.9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild heat with a tangy, subtly sweet flavor, offering a smooth, spreadable gel texture with occasional soft bits; commonly used on crackers and toast, paired with cheeses, stirred into sauces, or brushed on grilled proteins. Reviewers note balanced heat, good spreadability, and occasional variability in chunk size and jar consistency.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild heat with a tangy, subtly sweet flavor, offering a smooth, spreadable gel texture with occasional soft bits; commonly used on crackers and toast, paired with cheeses, stirred into sauces, or brushed on grilled proteins. Reviewers note balanced heat, good spreadability, and occasional variability in chunk size and jar consistency.
Ingredients
Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Green Bell Peppers (Sweet Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Jalapenos (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Water), Pectin Blend (Dextrose, Pectin, Fumaric Acid)
Check Fischer & Wieser Jelly Mild Green Jalapeno - 10.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fischer & Wieser Jelly Mild Green Jalapeno - 10.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA
Where to buy
Fischer & Wieser Jelly Mild Green Jalapeno - 10.9 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


