Is FISH BALL Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- MSG
MSG
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
FISH MEAT (THREADFIN BREAM, NEMIPTERUS JAPONICA FAO 57 & 71) 51%, POTATO STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM, GLUTAMATE (MSG) AND SUGAR.
Check FISH BALL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FISH BALL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece
Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Soup BaseCookingSnackingMeal Prep


