Is FISH FILLETS CRUNCHY BREADED Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).

Check FISH FILLETS CRUNCHY BREADED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishGrilling