Is Fish fillets Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK (Theragra Chalcogramma) (60%) (Fish), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rusk [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate,Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Rapeseed Oil], Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Onion Powder, Mustard Flour, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract.

Check Fish fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrilling