Is Fish Pie Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cows milk
- double cream
- white cows milk
- mature cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, white cows milk, Ascertified Scottish salmon (salmo salar) (fish) (10%), MSC certified Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (fish) (9%), Cooked king prawn (8%) (Penaeus vannamei) (crustacean), Water, Sea salt, Acid regulator (sodium dihydrogen diphosphate), Double cream (milk), Mature cheddar cheese (cows milk), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Salt, Butter (milk), Fish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, fish sauce (fish, salt), sunflower oil, black pepper extract), Cornflour, Shellfish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, shellfish extract, onion, white wine, rapeseed oil, fish sauce (fish, salt), black pepper extract), Onion, White wine, Rapeseed oil, Fish gelatine, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Olive oil, White pepper, Sea salt, Caramel syrup, paprika, Black pepper.
Check Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Pouch, Tray, Frozen


