Is Fisher Chefs Naturals Walnuts Halves & Pieces - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly bitter, mildly sweet, and buttery notes characterize the flavor; the texture ranges from firm crunch in halves to smaller, crumbly pieces. Commonly used in baking, salads, oatmeal, and snacking, reviewers mention consistent freshness and good crunch overall while noting variable piece size and occasional broken fragments in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts

Check Fisher Chefs Naturals Walnuts Halves & Pieces - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fisher Chefs Naturals Walnuts Halves & Pieces - 10 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingTopping