Is Fisher Peppermint Almonds, Peppermint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN. SALT, VANILLA), ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL RED 40). VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND OR SUNFLOWER SEED), GUM ACACIA SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.

Check Fisher Peppermint Almonds, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
MintyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go