Is Fisher's Popcorn 4 Bag Flavor Variety Pack, Gluten Free, Simple Ingredients, Zero Trans Fat, 3oz-10oz Bags (Pack of 4) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • white cheddar cheese
  • popcorn
  • cream
  • butter
  • tocopherols & ascorbyl palmitate
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Air Popped Popcorn, Pure Cane Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Old Bay Seasoned Caramel Popcorn: Brown Sugar, Popcorn, Butter (Cream), Salt, Spices, White Cheddar Popcorn: Popcorn, Coconut Oil, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Culture, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Whey, Cream, Buttermilk, Milk, Lactic Acid, Disodium Insoninate & Gunalate, Tocopherols & Ascorbyl Palmitate, Kettle Corn: Popcorn, Pure Cane Sugar, Sea Salt

Check Fisher's Popcorn 4 Bag Flavor Variety Pack, Gluten Free, Simple Ingredients, Zero Trans Fat, 3oz-10oz Bags (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fisher's Popcorn 4 Bag Flavor Variety Pack, Gluten Free, Simple Ingredients, Zero Trans Fat, 3oz-10oz Bags (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go