Is FISHLESS TUNA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor from non-meat sources

natural flavor from non-meat sources

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-GMO TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR FROM NON-MEAT SOURCES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.

Check FISHLESS TUNA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FISHLESS TUNA is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go