Is Fit & Active 20 Calorie Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cherry cream water
  • orange cream water
  • nonfat dry milk
  • vanilla dairy mix
  • strawberry cream water

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Cream Ingredients: Water, Vanilla Dairy Mix (water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Sorbitol, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Polydextrose, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate (water, Strawberry Juice Concentrate), Pectin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Orange Cream Ingredients: Water, Vanilla Dairy Mix (water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Sorbitol, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Polydextrose, Carrot Concentrate And Apple Concentrate (for Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Cherry Cream Ingredients: Water, Vanilla Dairy Mix (water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Sorbitol, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Polydextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Carrot Concentrate And Chokeberry Concentrate (for Color), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains Milk.

Check Fit & Active 20 Calorie Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast