Is Fit & Active 20 Calorie Bars Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Strawberry Cream Ingredients: Water, Vanilla Dairy Mix (water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Sorbitol, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Polydextrose, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate (water, Strawberry Juice Concentrate), Pectin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Orange Cream Ingredients: Water, Vanilla Dairy Mix (water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Sorbitol, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Polydextrose, Carrot Concentrate And Apple Concentrate (for Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Cherry Cream Ingredients: Water, Vanilla Dairy Mix (water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Sorbitol, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Polydextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Carrot Concentrate And Chokeberry Concentrate (for Color), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains Milk.
Check Fit & Active 20 Calorie Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active 20 Calorie Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


