Is Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • compound chocolate coating

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and peanut butter flavored bars offer a sweet, cocoa forward taste with a creamy, salty note; texture is dense and chewy, with some reviewers noting grittiness or dryness. Commonly used as a quick on the go snack or meal substitute, reviewers cite convenience and value, opinions on texture vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compound Chocolate Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural, And Artificial Flavors), Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Inulin, Polydextrose, Rice Flour, Peanut Butter (peanut, Salt), Corn Syrup Solids, Cereal (rice Flour, Wheat Germ, Sugar, Malt Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Tocopherols, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamin Mononitrate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Roasted Peanuts, Roasted Peanut Extract, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D. May Contain Seeds, Tree Nuts. Contains Peanuts.

Check Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep