Is Fit Snacks Protein Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate whey crisps

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (CHOCOLATE WHEY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE,) SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALMOND BUTTER, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS AND PEANUT.

Check Fit Snacks Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go