Is Fit&active Essential Goodness Vitality Cereal With Red Berries Crunchy Rice and Wheat Flakes With Strawberries, Red Berries Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHOLE WHEAT, CANE SUGAR, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, CORN BRAN, SALT, BARLEY MALT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON SOURCE), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC SOURCE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check Fit&active Essential Goodness Vitality Cereal With Red Berries Crunchy Rice and Wheat Flakes With Strawberries, Red Berries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fit&active Essential Goodness Vitality Cereal With Red Berries Crunchy Rice and Wheat Flakes With Strawberries, Red Berries is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking