Is FitJoy Protein Bar Cookie Dough Brownie -- 20 g - 12 Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey crisps
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • milk protein isolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Inulin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Fractionated Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat), Water, Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chicory Root Fiber, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Ground Almonds, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sunflower Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Leaf Extract, Molasses, Contains: Milk, Soy And Almonds, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat And Sesame, Contains: Milk, Wheat And Sesame

Check FitJoy Protein Bar Cookie Dough Brownie -- 20 g - 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FitJoy Protein Bar Cookie Dough Brownie -- 20 g - 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go