Is FitJoy Protein Bar Cookie Dough Brownie -- 20 g - 12 Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Inulin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Fractionated Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat), Water, Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chicory Root Fiber, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Ground Almonds, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sunflower Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Leaf Extract, Molasses, Contains: Milk, Soy And Almonds, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat And Sesame, Contains: Milk, Wheat And Sesame

Check FitJoy Protein Bar Cookie Dough Brownie -- 20 g - 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FitJoy Protein Bar Cookie Dough Brownie -- 20 g - 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go