Is Fitness Outcomes Beef Bolognese & Red Lentil Fusilli | 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bolognese Sauce (73%) (Australian Beef (26%), Water, Crushed Tomato (Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (330), Firming Agent (509)), Onion, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Celery, Red Wine (Egg, Milk), Thickener (1422), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Spice, Malt Powder (Wheat)), Cooked Red Lentil Pasta (26%) (Cooked Pasta, Water), Parmesan Cheese (1%) (Milk).

Check Fitness Outcomes Beef Bolognese & Red Lentil Fusilli | 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fitness Outcomes Beef Bolognese & Red Lentil Fusilli | 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go