Is FitnessLabs Amino Fit Essential Amino Acids Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin capsule
  • vegetable magnesium
  • L-methionine
  • L-threonine
  • L-lysine
  • +1 more

gelatin capsule

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable magnesium
L-methionine
L-threonine

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-Leucine, L-Lysine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine, L-Phenylalanine, L-Threonine, L-Methionine, L-Histidine and L-Tryptophan, gelatin capsule, vegetable magnesium, stearate, silica.

Check FitnessLabs Amino Fit Essential Amino Acids Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go